x

Search in
Sort by:

Question Status:

Search help

  • Simple searches use one or more words. Separate the words with spaces (cat dog) to search cat,dog or both. Separate the words with plus signs (cat +dog) to search for items that may contain cat but must contain dog.
  • You can further refine your search on the search results page, where you can search by keywords, author, topic. These can be combined with each other. Examples
    • cat dog --matches anything with cat,dog or both
    • cat +dog --searches for cat +dog where dog is a mandatory term
    • cat -dog -- searches for cat excluding any result containing dog
    • [cats] —will restrict your search to results with topic named "cats"
    • [cats] [dogs] —will restrict your search to results with both topics, "cats", and "dogs"

Office Holiday

Epic Games' offices will be on holiday from June 22nd to July 7th. During this period support will be limited. Our offices will reopen on Monday, July 8th. 

Editor Importing 30-60mb FBX with 1.6mil Tri Causes Crash

Ok so, I was importing a few things and come across a bug. At first I simply began to think I didn't have enough memory to support this. Then a Person I met on Discord also tried in a clean empty project, to load the same file. Now we tried in in OBJ and in FBX both giving us errors and Crashing. I only have 16gigs of Memory, he has 40+ He will Post his Error Message here shortly, and I can also Provide the Files in Question. If needed.

At first I thought this was a Memory issue but after having him test it across Versions 4.13. and 4.14. Will Post Errors for 4.14. and 4.13. for Windows 10 here Shortly, sometimes it doesnt Launch the Error and also Doesn't send it.

Options on Import:

 Skeleton Mesh: False
 Auto Generate Collision: false
 Subdevivion Surface: false
 Static Mesh LODGroup: None
 Vertex Color Import Option: Replace
 Remove Degenerates: false
 Build Adjacency Buffer: false
 Build Reverse Index: false
 Generate Lightmap UVs: false
 One Convex Hull: false
 Transform Vertex: true
 bake pivot: false
 import mesh lods: false
 normal import method: import normals and tangents
 combine mesh: false
 import uniform scale: 100.0
 import materials: false
 import textures: false
 invert normal maps: false
 override fullname: false
 convert scene: true

UE4 4.13.2 Error information: Refuses to Launch Error Reporting

Product Version: UE 4.13
Tags:
more ▼

asked Dec 13 '16 at 10:42 PM in Bug Reports

avatar image

Bioblaze
8 1 2 3

avatar image John Alcatraz Dec 13 '16 at 11:20 PM

He sent me the mesh to try to import it, and this is the crash that I get (in both 4.14 and in master from 2 weeks ago):

 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:260][325]LogMemory:Warning: Freeing 33554432 bytes from backup pool to handle out of memory.
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:260][325]LogMemory:Warning: MemoryStats:
     AvailablePhysical 17614745600
      AvailableVirtual 8773690413056
          UsedPhysical 21606232064
      PeakUsedPhysical 29377290240
           UsedVirtual 21545676800
       PeakUsedVirtual 44839890944
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:260][325]Allocator Stats for TBB: (not implemented)      
 
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: === Critical error: ===
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: 
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: Fatal error: [File:D:\Build\++UE4+Release-4.14+Compile\Sync\Engine\Source\Runtime\Core\Private\GenericPlatform\GenericPlatformMemory.cpp] [Line: 152] 
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: Ran out of memory allocating 23068226480 bytes with alignment 0
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: 
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: Unhandled Exception: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION reading address 0x249c8d54
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: 
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: UE4Editor-Core.dll
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: UE4Editor-UnrealEd.dll
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: UE4Editor-Slate.dll
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: UE4Editor.exe
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: kernel32.dll
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: ntdll.dll
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: ntdll.dll
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:648][325]LogWindows:Error: 
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:664][325]LogExit: Executing StaticShutdownAfterError
 [2016.12.13-22.13.36:667][325]LogWindows: FPlatformMisc::RequestExit(1)
avatar image John Alcatraz Dec 13 '16 at 11:21 PM

There was enough free ram left, so it should not crash when trying to allocate 23 GB.

avatar image Tim Hobson ♦♦ STAFF Dec 14 '16 at 03:05 PM

If you can provide the mesh that would be great. Sometimes these issues are specific to meshes that I cannot reproduce locally and I've not run across any "out of memory" crashes like this when you should have more left. Although the log is showing that it was using ~23gb of ram for this one mesh.

When you share the file please include your DxDiag as well.

Thank you!

Tim

avatar image Bioblaze Dec 15 '16 at 04:35 AM

Will do soon. For some reason I think it has to do with the Density, I broke the file down into 5-6 parts separated them so they weren't all together and had no problem at all.

avatar image Tim Hobson ♦♦ STAFF Dec 15 '16 at 03:29 PM

That's definitely a way to handle it. Ultimately, if you're getting a crash, where the crash reporter window opens, we'd like to reproduce that part and report it. The goal here is for the editor not to crash in these instances but to gracefully fail and give you a warning message over a crash report and the editor closing. Anything you can provide that would reproduce this, would be helpful to that end.

Thanks!

Tim

(comments are locked)
10|2000 characters needed characters left
Viewable by all users

1 answer: sort voted first

Marking this as resolved for the moment. If you have a test asset that can reproduce the crash or additional steps to recreate it without the asset please post back here to re-open this ticket.

Thank you!

Tim

more ▼

answered Dec 19 '16 at 06:41 PM

avatar image

Tim Hobson ♦♦ STAFF
48.8k 887 101 878

(comments are locked)
10|2000 characters needed characters left
Viewable by all users
Your answer
toggle preview:

Up to 5 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 5.2 MB each and 5.2 MB total.

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Answers to this question